Wednesday, 11 September 2019
Venue: Salle des Professeurs, in the building _A1 – Bâtiment central – 20-Août, central Liège
13:00 – 13:10 Welcome and Introduction: Kristien Geenen & Emma Lochery
13:10 – 15:00 Presentation of WORKinMINING book project: Benjamin Rubbers, Emma Lochery, Kristien Geenen, Thomas McNamara, Francesca Pugliese, and James Musonda.
15:00 – 15:20 coffee break
Panel 1 Labour and Mechanisation: Workplans, models and realities
Chair: Francesca Pugliese
15:20 – 16:00 Sizwe Phakathi, “The mineworkers’ tactic of making a plan: Advancing or undermining mining capitalism?”
16:00 – 16:40 Paul Stewart & Nancy Coulson, “System dysfunctions: The duplication and rupture of the safety system on South African mines and the constraints to worker self-regulation regarding the right to refuse dangerous work”
16:40 – 16:50 short break
16:50– 17:30 Andrew Bowman & Sonwabile Mnwana, “Escape to the enclaves? The social and political consequences of mechanisation in South Africa’s mining industry”
17:30 – 18:00 discussion
Thursday, 12 September 2019
Venue: Salle des Professeurs, in the building “A1 – Bâtiment central – 20-Août
09:00 – 09:10 Welcome and overview of the day
Panel 2: Local Political Orders: Community relations and environmentalism
Chair: John Lungu
09:10 – 09:50 Pierre-Yves Le Meur and Claire Levacher, “The compensation arenas in South New Caledonia. Minescape management, governmentality and politics”
09:50 – 10:30 Amber Huff & Yvonne Orengo, “The micro-politics of ‘green’ extraction in southern Madagascar”
10:30 – 10:50 coffee break
10:50 – 11:30 Kieran Gilfoy, “Toxic endurance and social becoming: environmentalism in the shadows of Andean extraction”
11:30 – 12:10 discussion
12:10 – 13:20 lunch
Panel 3 Place-Making amidst Mining Capitalism
Chair: Kristien Geenen
13:20 – 14:00 Alla Bolotova, “Living with mining: sense of place in extractive communities in the Russian Arctic”
14:00 – 14:40 Rita Kesselring, “Bricks, Caretakers and Cooperation: house- and home-making in Solwezi town, Northwestern Zambia”
14:40 – 15:00 coffee break
15:00 – 15:40 Filipe Calvao, “Ritual capital: Geological labor in diamond mining”
15:40 – 16:15 discussion
Friday, 13 September 2019
Venue: Salle des Professeurs, in the building “A1 – Bâtiment central – 20-Août
09:00 – 09:10 Welcome and overview of the day
Panel 4 The Politics of Mining: The local, the national, and the state
Chair: Owen Sichone
09:10 – 09:50 Asebe Regassa Debelo, “The political economy of gold mining in Ethiopia: exclusion, discrimination of local resistance against MIDROC Laga-Dambi gold mine, Southern Ethiopia”
09:50 – 10:30 Tomas Frederikson, “Extractive subjectivities: power, dispossession and corporate social responsibility at the extractive frontier”
10:30 – 10:50 coffee break
10:50 – 11:30 Alexander Caramento, “Navigating mine supply and service provision in neoliberal Zambia: tracing processes of indigenous capital formation among former ZCCM employees”
11:30 – 12:10 discussion
12:10 – 13:10 lunch
Panel 5 Who Gets to Dig? Capitalist imaginaries, frontiers, and alliances
Chair: Emma Lochery
13:10 – 13:50 Sara Geenen & Ben Radley, “State-TNC Hostility to Economic Upgrading in the DR Congo’s Artisanal Gold Sector”
13:50 – 14:30 Paul Gilbert, “Assembling new frontiers for mining capitalism: resource nationalism, energy futures & the BRICS in Bangladesh”
14:30 – 14:50 coffee break
14:50 – 15:30 Jana Hönke & Eric Cezne, “The micropolitics of South-South relations: negotiating ‘cooperation’ and making space around Vale S.A. in Mozambique”
15:30 – 16:00 question & answer session for panel 5
16:00 – 17:00 concluding roundtable discussion led by John Lungu and Owen Sichone